This is it

7 years of Best Kept Secret

In 2020, the eight edition of Best Kept Secret is being held. In recent years hundreds of artists have performed on our stages, with many special moments as a result.

In 2013, for example, we kicked off the first edition of Best Kept Secret with the legendary Arctic Monkeys, with Alex Turner as the center of attention. In 2018 the band was back to blow the audience away once again. Or do you remember that packed tent during alt-J’s performance in 2013? In 2015, the English indie rock band returned to shine on the main stage. Or how about the phenomenal drum rhythms of Soulwax in 2017? That year we also caught our dream festival headliner: Radiohead. And let’s just name a few more classic Best Kept Secret moments… Who, for example, still remembers the crowdsurfing horse at Band of Horses, or the legendary stage exits of Future Islands singer Sam Herring (over the fence) and Wolf Alice singer Ellie Rowsell (in the lake)?

These were the line-ups of all editions of Best Kept Secret:

2019

Bon Iver / Christine and the Queens / Kraftwerk 3D / Carly Rae Jepsen / Charlotte Gainsbourg / Cigarettes After Sex / Death Grips / Guided By Voices / Interpol / DJ Koze / Kurt Vile & The Violators / Liz Phair / Mac Demarco / The Raconteurs / Sophie / Spiritualized / Stereolab / Aldous Harding / Big Thief / Fat White Family / Georgia Anne Muldrow / Indian Askin / John Grant / Julia Holter / Julien Baker / Kate Tempest / Krystal Klear / Lizzo / Phosphorescent / Primal Scream / Princess Nokia / Shame / Stephen Malkmus & The Jicks / Toro Y Moi / Wallows / Wooden Shjips / Yves Tumor (Live Band) / Amy Root / Angie McMahon / Bbymutha / BCUC / The Beths / Blossoms / Blue Lab Beats / Borokov Borokov / Bountyhunter / Broeder Dieleman / Caroline Rose / Cate Le Bon / Catnapp / Cautious Clay / Crack Cloud / David Vunk / Denzel Himself / Ditz / Drknghts Collective / Efrim Manuel Meuck / Elias Mazian / Ex Hex / Faye Webster / Feng Suave / Fenna Fiction / Fornet / Giant Swan / Gotu Jim / Haron / Helena Delano / Hop Along / Jambinai / Kate NV / Kelman Duran / Lewsberg / Life / LSDXOXO / Lucy Dacus / Mad Miran / Mike Rogers (DJ-set) Midlife / Miya Folick / Niels Broos / The Nude Party / Paula Tape / Personal Trainer / Priests / Psychedelic Porn Crumpets / Puce Mary / Rizan Said / Romperayo / Ron Gallo / Selma Judith / SHHT / Snail Mail / Sports Team / St. Paul / Tala Drum Corps / Torus / Varg (Live) / Viagra Boys / Whispering Sons

2018

Arctic Monkeys / LCD Soundsystem / The National / Angus & Julia Stone / CHVRCHES / Deerhunter / Father John Misty / Four Tet (Live) / Future Islands / Job Jobse / Khruangbin / Rodriguez / Spoon / The Internet / The Kills / Ty Segall & The Freedom Band / Tyler, The Creator / Unknown Mortal Orchestra / Vince Staples / Warpaint / Wolf Alice / … And You Will Know Us By The Trail Of Dead / Aldous Harding / Alex Cameron / All Them Witches / Altin Gün / Arp Frique (DJ Set) / Azrael Sucks / Bedouine / Big Ups / Blu Samu / Braz / Bully / Candy Says / Carista / Cocaine Piss / Container / Crows / De Rooie Jager / Dermot Kennedy / DJ Thelonious / Downtown Boys / Drahla / Dune Rats / Flohio / Gang of Youths / Gus Dapperton / Häxxan / Hinds / Ionica Smeets / Isaac Gracie / Jay Som / Jlin (Live Av) / Joep Beving / John Maus / Kees Schaper (DJ Set) / Leroy Rey / Let’s Eat Grandma / Lido Pimienta / Los Pirañas / Mattiel / Micheal Midnight / Moaning / Mozes and the Firstborn (DJ Set) / NAAZ / Nadah El Shazly / Nana Adjoa / Nilüfer Yanya / Omni / Optimo / Pale Waves / Palm / Pender Street Steppers / Pietju Bell / Pink Noise / Pip Blom / Pitou / Preoccupations / Ramses3000 / Ray Fuego / Rex Orange County / Rostam / Shanti Celeste / Skatecafe (DJ Set) / St. Paul / Steve Davis & Kavus Torabi / Sudan Archives / Superorganism / Susanne Sundfør / SYML / Tala Drum Corps / The Comet Is Coming / The Districts / The Gospel Sessions (DJ Set) / The Mauskovic Dance Band (DJ Set) / The Shacks / The Village (DJ Set) / THYS / Tom Grennan / Umfang / USA Nails / Vagabon / Venz / Volcano Boys / Wavves / Waxahatchee / Yellow Days / Yous & Yay

2017

Radiohead / Arcade Fire / Run The Jewels / Agnes Obel / Aurora / Floating Points (solo live) / George Ezra / James Blake / Kaleo / King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard / Metronomy / RY X / Section Boyz / Soulwax / The Boxer Rebellion / Thomas Azier / Thundercat / Wild Beasts / American Football / Arab Strap / Cass McCombs / Circa Waves / Cloud Nothings / Joy Orbison / Junun feat. Shye Ben Tzur & The Rajasthan Express / Marlon Williams / Millionaire / Real Estate / Strand Of Oaks / The Thurston Moore Group / Thomas Dybdahl / Weval (live) / Whitney / Amber Arcades / Andy Shauf / Bob Verhoeven / Canshaker Pi / Chris Cohen / Cigarettes After Sex / Denis Sulta / Eppo Janssen / DJ Prime / Fil Bo Riva / Froth / HER / Honeyblood / Hundred Waters / Iguana Death Cult / Jenny Hval / Jo Goes Hunting / Joey Purp / Kadhja Bonet / Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith / Kelly Lee Owens / Kikagaku Moyo / Kim Janssen / Kornél Kovács / Kremlin Disko / Laurel Halo (dj-set) / Le Guess Who? / Leif Vollebekk / Lord Echo (dj-set) / Mannequin Pussy / Michieltjee / Mitski / Nuno Dos Santos (tropical dj-set) / Piet Parra / Ramses3000 / Rico (reggae dj-set) / Show Me The Body / Sløtface / Spinvis (dj-set) / St. Paul / Stuff. / Sundara Karma / Tall Heights / The Amazons / The Courtneys / The Homesick / The Japanese House / The Mystery Lights / The Parrots / The Wytches / Tommy Cash / Vatican Shadow (live) / Vessel / Yussef Dayes presents Black Focus / Zeal & Ardor

2016

Beck / Editors / Jamie xx / Two Door Cinema Club / Wilco / Air / Ásgeir / Beach House / Bloc Party / Band Of Horses / Caribou / Christine and the Queens / Dinosaur Jr. / Explosions In The Sky / Bob Moses / Destroyer / DIIV / Glass Animals / Half Moon Run / Koreless / LOW / Minor Victories / Mount Kimbie (dj-set) / Oneohtrix Point Never / Preoccupations / Roman Flügel / Sleaford Mods / The Heavy / The Slow Show / Unknown Mortal Orchestra / Wolf Parade / Yeasayer / Yelawolf / Alice On The Roof / Antal / Audacity / BADBADNOTGOOD / Beach Slang / Beak> / Beaty Heart / Ben Penn / Bewilder / Black Box Revelation / Blossoms / Bombino / Bordello A Parigi / Danny L Harle / Daphni / Dazzled Sticks / Der Wolfshund / Empress Of / Ezra Furman / Fat White Family / History Of Hip Hop / Ho99o9 / HONNE / I Am Oak / Indian Askin / Israel Nash / Jameszoo (dj-set) / Jasper Vee / Jonna Fraser / Julien Baker / Kelvin Jones / Kid Wave / Kurt Overbergh / Liss / Moon Duo / Mystery Jets / Nozinja / Palmbomen II (dj-set) / Palmbomen II (live) / Pieter Jansen / Pional (live) / Psychic Ills / Ray Boy / Remy Van Kesteren: Tomorrow Eyes / Ryley Walker / Samm Henshaw / Sevdaliza / Sjamsoedin / Sevn Alias / Slow Magic / dj St.Paul / Ulrika Spacek / VANT / Vrijdagmiddag Disco / Weaves / Wild Nothing / Woodie Smalls / ZZZ (dj-set)

2015

alt-J / Noel Gallagher’s High Flying Birds / The Libertines / A$AP Rocky / Ride / Royal Blood / SOHN / The Jesus and Mary Chain – Psychocandy live / The Tallest Man On Earth / Balthazar / Black Mountain / Cashmere Cat / Chet Faker / Circa Waves / Death Cab For Cutie / Earl Sweatshirt / Eskmo / FIDLAR / First Aid Kit / Future Brown / Future Islands / Jonny Greenwood & the London Contemporary Orchestra / Larry Gus / Mew / Of Monsters And Men / Temples / The Pop Group / The Vaccines / Typhoon / AFTERPARTEES (dj-set) / Alvvays / Applescal / Ariel Pink / Binkbeats / Blanck Mass / Boxed In / Cairo Liberation Front / Caspar / Cheatahs / Cho / Dan Deacon / Daniel Norgren / Daniel Romano / Daniel Wilson / Deakin (Animal Collective, dj-set) / Dollkraut / Drenge / Eagulls / Evian Christ / Fickle Friends / Föllakzoid / Gengahr / Ghost Culture / God Damn / Hinds / Hookworms / John Coffey / Jonathan Toubin / Jungle By Night Soundsystem / Kane West / Kate Tempest / Kenny B (dj-set) / Kero Kero Bonito / Kevin Morby / Kiasmos / Kindness / Klangstof / Kuenta i Tambu / Le Scratch / Liima / Little May / Marmozets / Matthew E. White / METZ / Mike Mago (dj-set) / Mourn / Nevermind The British / OFF! / Outfit / patten / Pissed Jeans / Pretty Vicious / Rats on Rafts / Rhodes / Reigning Sound / Riptide / SEKOIA invites Polynation (live), dj Florinsz Janvier & Sirens of Saturn (live) / Seven League Beats ft. Typhoon / dj St. Paul / St. Paul & The Broken Bones / Steve Gunn / Strand of Oaks / Stroes / STUFF. / Sue The Night / Sunset Sons / Swim Deep / The Coathangers / Tora / Vessels / Waxahatchee / Weval / Wolf Alice / Yak

2014

Elbow / Franz Ferdinand / Interpol / Lykke Li / Pixies / Angus & Julia Stone / Belle & Sebastian / Caribou / Chvrches / James Blake / Slowdive / The War On Drugs / Babyshambles / Daryll-Ann / Forest Swords / George Ezra / Metronomy / Midlake / Miles Kane / Mogwai / Moss / Nils Frahm / The 1975 / The Horrors / The Notwist / together PANGEA / Wild Beasts / Afterpartees / Archie Bronson Outfit / Ballet School / Bombay Show Pig / Breton / Broken Twin / Catfish and the Bottlemen / Childhood / Circa Waves / Connan Mockasin / Cosmonauts / Deap Vally / Elephant Stone / Eaux / Falco Benz / Fat White Family / Fucked Up / Girl Band / Heavy Times / Honeyblood / I Am Oak / Jaakko Eino Kalevi / Jessy Lanza / Larry Gus / Lyla Foy / Maydien / Modi / Night Beats / Oddisee / Peter Matthew Bauer / Pink Mountaintops / Pins / Pional (live) / Radkey / Roosevelt / RY X / Samaris / School is Cool / September Girls / Star Slinger / dj St. Paul / Telegram / The Bots / The Preatures / The Wytches / Thumpers / Tijuana Partners / Tokimonsta / To Kill A King / Traams / Truckfighters / Trust / Woman’s Hour

2013

Arctic Monkeys / Damien Rice / Portishead / Sigur Rós / alt-J / Bloc Party / Two Door Cinema Club / Agnes Obel / Allah-Las / Balthazar / Black Lips / Efterklang / Everything Everything / Fuck Buttons / Kurt Vile & The Violators / Local Natives / Macklemore & Ryan Lewis / Palma Violets / The Maccabees / Tyler, The Creator / Savages / Suuns / Swans / Wavves / Autre Ne Veut / Black Dice / Braids / Cashmere Cat / Danny Brown / Doldrums / Drenge / Idiot Glee / Indians / Jacco Gardner / Kashmir / Koreless / Letherette / Melody’s Echo Chamber / Mikhael Paskalev / MONEY / Mozes and the Firstborn / NO / No Age / Ofei / Pantha Du Prince / SKATERS / dj St. Paul / Space Dimension Controller / Splashh / Surfer Blood / Swim Deep / Temples / The Black Angels / The History of Apple Pie / Thomas Azier / Tourist / traum